District Office, Beckminster Methodist Church, Wolverhampton, WV3 7BQ

Circuits & Churches

The Wolverhampton and Shrewsbury Methodist District covers a wide and varied geographical area. A list of circuits and their churches can be found below, including a link to circuit websites where available. Please refer to circuit websites to find websites for a particular church. If you’re looking for your nearest Methodist Church please visit Find a Church.

28/1 – Wolverhampton

Darlington Street, Beckminster, Springdale, Wombourne, Trinity Codsall, Brewood, Coven, Bilston, Bradley, East Park, Stowlawn, Fallings Park, Wednesfield, Lanesfield, Hursthill, St John’s, Upper Ettingshall, Cranmer, St Andrews CofE Whitmore Reans, St Andrews Sedgley, Rakegate, Fordhouses, Stratton Street

28/2 – Brownhills and Willenhall

Brownhills, Essington Wood, Short Heath, St John’s Bloxwich, Springhill, Clayhanger, Pelsall, Shelfield, Walsall Wood, Portobello.

28/3 – Shropshire and Marches

Bayston Hill, Wem, Bettisfield, Chapel Lane, Chirk, Ellesmere, Gobowen, Knolton, Lee Bridges, Northwood, Welshampton, Blackford, Caynham, Kingsland, Ludlow, Risbury, Shobdon, Asterley, Bishop’s Castle, Green, Hissington, Kinnerton, Mainstone, Minsterley, Plealey, Pontesbury, Snailbeach, Stiperstones, Vron Gate, Wattlesborough, Worthen, Bearwood, Eardisley, Ewyas Harold, Garway Hill, Leominster, Luston, Madley, Upper Maes-Coed, Edgerley,¬†Woebley, Knockin Heath, Llansantffraid, Maesbrook, Malverley, Morton, Pant, West Felton, Brockton, Builth Wells, Clun, Knighton, Lingen, Leintwardine, Llanbister, Presteigne, Baschurch, Bomere Heath, Coton, Prees, Prees Green, Welsh End, Church Stretton, Craven Arms, Lower Netchwood, Cleobury Mortimer, Hopton Bank, Melville, Orleton, Tenbury, Wyson, Chirk Bank, Moors, Oswestry, St Martin’s, Belle Vue, Greenfields, Ellerdine, Emmanuel LEP, Harlscott, Holy Spirit LEP Harlscott.

28/4 – Walsall

Caldmore, Walsall Central Hall, Rushall, Pleck, Coalpool, Aldridge, Daw End, Darlaston, Moxley, Bentley

28/5 – The Vale of Stour

Kingswinford, Amblecote Wordsley, Brierley Hill, Bromley, Birch Coppice, Cradley Forge, Lye, Mount Pleasant, Dudley Wood, Kinver, Overend Misson, Providence, Lawrence Lane, Gig Mill, New Road Stourbridge, Wollaston,

28/8 – Cannock Chase

Salem Cheslyn Hay, Great Wyrley, Upper Landywood, Featherstone, Penkridge, Bourne, Heath Hayes, Mill Street, Brereton, Handsacre, Cannock Wood, St Paul’s Rugeley, St Stephen’s Cannock, Bethel, Bridgtown, ¬†Chasetown, Chase Terrace, Burntwood, Trinity Norton Canes, Chadsmoor, Trinity Hednesford, Florence Street,

28/9 – Stafford

Gnosall, Milwich LEP, Weston, Barlaston, Eccleshall, St John’s Stone, Woodseaves, Berkswich, Bishop’s Offley, Rising Brook, Rowley Street, Trinity Stafford

28/12 – Black Country Circuit

Tipton Green, Roseville, Toll End, Wesley, St Andrew’s, Charlemont, Hallam Street, Beeches Road, Hill Top, Ryders Green, Methodist Centre, Park, New Road, Lea Brook, Central (& Woods)

28/13 – Dudley and Netherton

St James, Cole Street, Trinity Netherton, Woodside, Central Dudley, Dixon’s Green, Knowle

28/14 – Gornal and Sedgeley

Five Ways, Himley Road, Zoar, Lake Street, Upper Gornal

28/20 – Kidderminster and Stourport

Trinity Kidderminster, Areley Kings, Bewdley, Callow Hill, Stourport, Broadwaters, Foley Park

28/21 – Telford

Wellington, Horsehay, Marsh Green, Rodington, Bridgnorth, Broseley, Much Wenlock, Admaston, Hadley, Ketley, Leegomery, Albrighton, Shifnal, The Rock, Donnington, Edgmond, New Port, Oakengates, Tibberton, Dawley Christian Centre, St George’s